1997 World Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
6th World Championships in Athletics
Athens IAAF 1997.jpg
Host cityAthens, Greece
Nations participating198
Athletes participating1882
DatesAugust 1–10, 1997
Main venueOlympic Stadium
1995 Gothenburg 1999 Seville  >

The 6th World Championships in Athletics, under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations, were held at the Olympic Stadium, Athens, Greece between August 1 and August 10, 1997. In this event participated 1882 athletes from 198 participant nations.[1] Athens used the successful organization of the World Championships the next month during the IOC Session in Lausanne during its campaign to host the 2004 Summer Olympics as proof positive of Athens' and Greece's ability and readiness to organize large-scale, international sporting events.

Men's results[edit]

Track[edit]

1993 | 1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Maurice Greene
 United States (USA)
9.86 Donovan Bailey
 Canada (CAN)
9.91 Tim Montgomery
 United States (USA)
9.94
200 metres
details
Ato Boldon
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
20.04 Frankie Fredericks
 Namibia (NAM)
20.23 Claudinei Quirino
 Brazil (BRA)
20.26
400 metres
details
Michael Johnson
 United States (USA)
44.12 Davis Kamoga
 Uganda (UGA)
44.37 NR Tyree Washington
 United States (USA)
44.39 PB
800 metres
details
Wilson Kipketer
 Denmark (DEN)
1:43.38 Norberto Téllez
 Cuba (CUB)
1:44.00 Rich Kenah
 United States (USA)
1:44.25 PB
1500 metres
details
Hicham El Guerrouj
 Morocco (MAR)
3:35.83 Fermín Cacho
 Spain (ESP)
3:36.63 Reyes Estévez
 Spain (ESP)
3:37.26
5000 metres
details
Daniel Komen
 Kenya (KEN)
13:07.38 Khalid Boulami
 Morocco (MAR)
13:09.34 Tom Nyariki
 Kenya (KEN)
13:11.09
10,000 metres
details
Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia (ETH)
27:24.58 Paul Tergat
 Kenya (KEN)
27:25.62 Salah Hissou
 Morocco (MAR)
27:28.67 PB
Marathon
details
Abel Antón
 Spain (ESP)
2:13:16 Martín Fiz
 Spain (ESP)
2:13:21 Steve Moneghetti
 Australia (AUS)
2:14:16
110 metres hurdles
details
Allen Johnson
 United States (USA)
12.93 WL Colin Jackson
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
13.05 Igor Kováč
 Slovakia (SVK)
13.18
400 metres hurdles
details
Stéphane Diagana
 France (FRA)
47.70 WL Llewellyn Herbert
 South Africa (RSA)
47.86 NR Bryan Bronson
 United States (USA)
47.88
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Wilson Boit Kipketer
 Kenya (KEN)
8:05.84 Moses Kiptanui
 Kenya (KEN)
8:06.04 Bernard Barmasai
 Kenya (KEN)
8:06.04
20 kilometres walk
details
Daniel García
 Mexico (MEX)
1:21:43 Mikhail Shchennikov
 Russia (RUS)
1:21:53 Mikhail Khmelnitskiy
 Belarus (BLR)
1:22:01
50 kilometres walk
details
Robert Korzeniowski
 Poland (POL)
3:44:46 Jesús García
 Spain (ESP)
3:44:59 Miguel Rodríguez
 Mexico (MEX)
3:48:30
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 Canada (CAN)
Robert Esmie
Glenroy Gilbert
Bruny Surin
Donovan Bailey
Carlton Chambers*
37.86 WL  Nigeria (NGR)
Osmond Ezinwa
Olapade Adeniken
Francis Obikwelu
Davidson Ezinwa
38.07  Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
Darren Braithwaite
Darren Campbell
Douglas Walker
Julian Golding
Marlon Devonish*
Dwain Chambers*
38.14
4 × 400 metres relay
details[nb1]
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
Iwan Thomas
Roger Black
Jamie Baulch
Mark Richardson
Mark Hylton*
2:56.65  Jamaica (JAM)
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
Linval Laird*
2:56.75 NR  Poland (POL)
Tomasz Czubak
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Piotr Haczek
Robert Maćkowiak
3:00.26
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.

Field[edit]

1993 | 1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Javier Sotomayor
 Cuba (CUB)
2.37 m WL Artur Partyka
 Poland (POL)
2.35v Tim Forsyth
 Australia (AUS)
2.35 m
Pole vault
details
Sergey Bubka
 Ukraine (UKR)
6.01 m CR/WL Maksim Tarasov
 Russia (RUS)
5.96 m Dean Starkey
 United States (USA)
5.91 m
Long jump
details
Iván Pedroso
 Cuba (CUB)
8.42 m Erick Walder
 United States (USA)
8.38 m Kirill Sosunov
 Russia (RUS)
8.18 m
Triple jump
details
Yoelbi Quesada
 Cuba (CUB)
17.85 m WL/NR Jonathan Edwards
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
17.69 m Aliecer Urrutia
 Cuba (CUB)
17.64 m
Shot put
details[nb2]
John Godina
 United States (USA)
21.44 m Oliver-Sven Buder
 Germany (GER)
21.24 m C. J. Hunter
 United States (USA)
20.33 m
Discus throw
details
Lars Riedel
 Germany (GER)
68.54 m Virgilijus Alekna
 Lithuania (LTU)
66.70 m Jürgen Schult
 Germany (GER)
66.14 m
Hammer throw
details
Heinz Weis
 Germany (GER)
81.78 m Andriy Skvaruk
 Ukraine (UKR)
81.46 m Vasiliy Sidorenko
 Russia (RUS)
80.76 m
Javelin throw
details
Marius Corbett
 South Africa (RSA)
88.40 m AR Steve Backley
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
86.80 m Kostas Gatsioudis
 Greece (GRE)
86.64 m
Decathlon
details
Tomáš Dvořák
 Czech Republic (CZE)
8837 pts CR/WL/NR Eduard Hämäläinen
 Finland (FIN)
8730 pts NR Frank Busemann
 Germany (GER)
8652 pts
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
  • nb2 Aleksandr Bagach of Ukraine originally won the shot put with 21.47 m, but was disqualified after he tested positive for steroids.

Women's results[edit]

Track[edit]

1993 | 1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Marion Jones
 United States (USA)
10.83 WL Zhanna Pintusevich
 Ukraine (UKR)
10.85 Savatheda Fynes
 Bahamas (BAH)
11.03 PB
200 metres
details
Zhanna Pintusevich
 Ukraine (UKR)
22.32 Susanthika Jayasinghe
 Sri Lanka (SRI)
22.39 Merlene Ottey
 Jamaica (JAM)
22.40
400 metres
details
Cathy Freeman
 Australia (AUS)
49.77 Sandie Richards
 Jamaica (JAM)
49.79 PB Jearl Miles Clark
 United States (USA)
49.90
800 metres
details
Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba (CUB)
1:57.14 Yelena Afanasyeva
 Russia (RUS)
1:57.56 Maria Mutola
 Mozambique (MOZ)
1:57.59
1500 metres
details
Carla Sacramento
 Portugal (POR)
4:04.24 Regina Jacobs
 United States (USA)
4:04.63 Anita Weyermann
 Switzerland (SUI)
4:04.70
5000 metres
details
Gabriela Szabo
 Romania (ROU)
14:57.68 Roberta Brunet
 Italy (ITA)
14:58.29 Fernanda Ribeiro
 Portugal (POR)
14:58.85
10,000 metres
details
Sally Barsosio
 Kenya (KEN)
31:32.92 WJR Fernanda Ribeiro
 Portugal (POR)
31:39.15 Masako Chiba
 Japan (JPN)
31:41.93
Marathon
details
Hiromi Suzuki
 Japan (JPN)
2:29:48 Manuela Machado
 Portugal (POR)
2:31:12 Lidia Șimon
 Romania (ROU)
2:31:55
10 kilometres walk
details
Annarita Sidoti
 Italy (ITA)
42:55.49 WL Olga Kardopoltseva
 Belarus (BLR)
43:30.20 Valentina Tsybulskaya
 Belarus (BLR)
43:49.24
100 metres hurdles
details
Ludmila Engquist
 Sweden (SWE)
12.50 Svetla Dimitrova
 Bulgaria (BUL)
12.58 Michelle Freeman
 Jamaica (JAM)
12.61
400 metres hurdles
details
Nezha Bidouane
 Morocco (MAR)
52.97 AR Deon Hemmings
 Jamaica (JAM)
53.09 Kim Batten
 United States (USA)
53.52
4 × 100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Chryste Gaines
Marion Jones
Inger Miller
Gail Devers
41.47 CR/AR  Jamaica (JAM)
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Frazer
Juliet Cuthbert
Beverly Grant
42.10  France (FRA)
Patricia Girard-Léno
Christine Arron
Delphine Combe
Sylviane Félix
Frédérique Bangué*
42.21 NR
4 × 400 metres relay
details
 Germany (GER)
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
3:20.92 WL  United States (USA)
Maicel Malone-Wallace
Kim Graham
Kim Batten
Jearl Miles Clark
Michelle Collins*
Natasha Kaiser-Brown*
3:21.03  Jamaica (JAM)
Inez Turner
Lorraine Graham
Deon Hemmings
Sandie Richards
Nadia Graham-Hutchinson*
3:21.30 NR
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Note: * Indicates athletes who ran in preliminary rounds.

Field[edit]

1993 | 1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Hanne Haugland
 Norway (NOR)
1.99 m Olga Kaliturina
 Russia (RUS)
Inha Babakova
 Ukraine (UKR)
1.96 m Not awarded
Long jump
details
Lyudmila Galkina
 Russia (RUS)
7.05 m WL/PB Niki Xanthou
 Greece (GRE)
6.94 m Fiona May
 Italy (ITA)
6.91 m
Triple jump
details
Šárka Kašpárková
 Czech Republic (CZE)
15.20 m WL/NR) Rodica Mateescu
 Romania (ROU)
15.16 m NR Olena Hovorova
 Ukraine (UKR)
14.67 m PB
Shot put
details
Astrid Kumbernuss
 Germany (GER)
20.71 m Vita Pavlysh
 Ukraine (UKR)
20.66 m Stephanie Storp
 Germany (GER)
19.22 m
Discus throw
details
Beatrice Faumuina
 New Zealand (NZL)
66.82 m Ellina Zvereva
 Belarus (BLR)
65.90 m Natalya Sadova
 Russia (RUS)
65.14 m
Javelin throw
details
Trine Hattestad
 Norway (NOR)
68.78 m Joanna Stone
 Australia (AUS)
68.64 m PB Tanja Damaske
 Germany (GER)
67.12 m PB
Heptathlon
details
Sabine Braun
 Germany (GER)
6739 pts Denise Lewis
 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
6654 pts Remigija Nazarovienė
 Lithuania (LTU)
6566 pts
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table[edit]

Beer glass with championships branding
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)63817
2 Germany (GER)51410
3 Cuba (CUB)4116
4 Kenya (KEN)3227
5 Ukraine (UKR)2417
6 Morocco (MAR)2114
7 Czech Republic (CZE)2002
 Norway (NOR)2002
9 Russia (RUS)1438
10 Great Britain (GBR)1416
11 Spain (ESP)1315
12 Portugal (POR)1214
13 Australia (AUS)1124
14 Italy (ITA)1113
 Poland (POL)1113
 Romania (ROM)1113
17 Canada (CAN)1102
 South Africa (RSA)1102
19 France (FRA)1012
 Japan (JPN)1012
 Mexico (MEX)1012
22 Denmark (DEN)1001
 Ethiopia (ETH)1001
 New Zealand (NZL)1001
 Sweden (SWE)1001
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)1001
27 Jamaica (JAM)0437
28 Belarus (BLR)0224
29 Greece (GRE)0112
 Lithuania (LTU)0112
31 Bulgaria (BUL)0101
 Finland (FIN)0101
 Namibia (NAM)0101
 Nigeria (NGR)0101
 Sri Lanka (SRI)0101
 Uganda (UGA)0101
37 Bahamas (BAH)0011
 Brazil (BRA)0011
 Mozambique (MOZ)0011
 Slovakia (SVK)0011
  Switzerland (SUI)0011
Totals (41 nations)444543132

References[edit]

  1. ^ [1]. Accessed 2009-04-03. Archived 2009-05-10.
  2. ^ [2]